JAPANESE TOP Message from the Director Information Faculty list Research Projects International Conference Entrance Exam Visitors Publication Job Vacancy Links Access HANDBOOK FOR INTERNATIONAL RESEARCHERS Map of Inuyama
TOPICS
BONOBO Chimpanzee "Ai" Crania photos Itani Jun'ichiro archives Guidelines for Care and Use of Nonhuman Primates(pdf) Skeletal preparations database Digital Morphology Museum Guideline for field research of non-human primates Primate Genome DB

Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University
Inuyama, Aichi 484-8506, JAPAN
TEL. +81-568-63-0567
(Administrative Office)
FAX. +81-568-63-0085

Copyright (c)
Primate Research Institute,
Kyoto University All rights reserved.

Contact

Japanese

Primate Research Institute Organization

(April 1, 2015)

Director   (Successive Directors)

Department

Evolution and Phylogeny

Evolutionary Morphology Section
Systematics and Phylogeny Section

Ecology and Social Behavior

Social Systems Evolution Section
Ecology and Conservation Section

Congnitive Science

Cognition and Learning Section
Language and Intelligence Section

Neuroscience

Cognitive Neuroscience Section
Systems Neuroscience Section

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Molecular Biology Section
Cellular Biology Section

Facilities

Center for Human Evolution Modeling Research
Center for International Collaboration and Advanced Studies in Primatology (CICSP)

Endowed Research Department

Department of Chimpanzee Research (funded by Hayashibara)
Department of Wild life science (funded by Nagoya Railroad)

Projects

Hominoid Cognition Project
Long-term Field Study Project

Administrative Office

Secretary-General
General Affairs Section
Accounting Section
Cooperative Research Section


Successive Secretary-Generals


Director

Hirohisa HIRAI (hirai.hirohisa.7w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Evolutionary Morphology Section

Yuzuru HAMADA (hamada.yuzuru.2a[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Eishi HIRASAKI (hirasaki.eishi.6x[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Toshio MOURI (mouri.toshio.6u[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Systematics and Phylogeny Section

Masanaru TAKAI (takai.masanaru.2s[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Takeshi NISHIMURA (nishimura.takeshi.2r[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Naoko EGI (egi.naoko.6z[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Ecology and Conservation Section

Takakazu YUMOTO (yumoto.takakazu.6w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Goro HANYA (hanya.goro.5z[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Chie HASHIMOTO (hashimoto.chie.2n[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Social Systems Evolution Section

Takeshi FURUICHI (furuichi.takeshi.7m[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Michael A. Huffman (huffman.michael.8n[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Yamato TUJI (tuji.yamato.4n[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Language and Intelligence Section

Tetsuro MATSUZAWA (matsuzawa.tetsuro.8w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Masaki TOMONAGA (tomonaga.masaki.4m[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Misato HAYASHI (hayashi.misato.4e[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Cognition and Learning Section

Nobuo MASATAKA (masataka.nobuo.7r[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Yukiori Goto (goto.yukiori.5c[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Hiroki KODA (koda.hiroki.7a[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Cognitive Neuroscience Section

Katsuki NAKAMURA (nakamura.katsuki.4z[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Shigehiro MIYACHI (miyachi.shigehiro.8e[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Masumi WAKITA (wakita.masumi.2e[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Systems Neuroscience Section

Masahiko TAKADA (takada.masahiko.7x[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Takao OISHI (oishi.takao.5e[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Kenichi Inoue (inoue.kenichi.6z[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Molecular Biology Section

Hirohisa HIRAI (hirai.hirohisa.7w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Hiroo IMAI (imai.hiroo.5m[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Masanori IMAMURA (imamura.masanori.2m[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Cellular Biology Section

Akihiko KOGA (koga.akihiko.5n[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Munehiro OKAMOTO (okamoto.munehiro.6w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
kodzue KINOSHITA  (kinoshita.kodzue.8v[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


Center for Human Evolution Modeling Research

Head
Munehiro OKAMOTO (okamoto.munehiro.6w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

Hirofumi AKARI (akari.hirofumi.5z[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Yoshi KAWAMOTO (kawamoto.yoshi.3s[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Juri SUZUKI (suzuki.juri.4u[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Hiroyuki TANAKA (tanaka.hiroyuki.6c[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Takako MIYABE (miyabe.takako.2s[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

top


  Center for International Collaboration and Advanced Studies in Primatology (CICSP)

Head
Takakazu YUMOTO (yumoto.takakazu.6w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Fred B. Bercovitch (bercovitch.fred.2u[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Ikuma ADACHI (adachi.ikuma.2c[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

 


Department of Chimpanzee Research (funded by Hayashibara)

Tetsuro MATSUZAWA (matsuzawa.tetsuro.8w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Masaki TOMONAGA (tomonaga.masaki.4m[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Misato HAYASHI (hayashi.misato.4e[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)

 

Department of Wild life science (funded by Nagoya Railroad)

Tetsuro MATSUZAWA (matsuzawa.tetsuro.8w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Takakazu YUMOTO (yumoto.takakazu.6w[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Masaki TOMONAGA (tomonaga.masaki.4m[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Misato HAYASHI (hayashi.misato.4e[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)
Takashi HAYAKAWA (hayakawa.takashi.3a[at]kyoto-u.ac.jp)


Hominoid Cognition Project

Fumihiro KANO

Long-term Field Study Project

Ikki MATSUDA (ikki.matsuda[at]gmail.com)

top


 

Administrative Office

Secretary-General

Toshio USHIDA

General Affairs Section

Head....Hideki NAKAGAWA

Accounting Section

Head....Kazuhiro SUKEMITSU

Cooperative Research Section

Head....Kazuhiro SUKEMITSU

Library 

Librarian....Kazue TAKAI


Successive Directors

1 Shiro Kondo 1967.6 - 1793.3

2 Wataru Osawa  1973.4 - 1975.3

3 Shiro Kondo 1975.4 - 1978.1

4 Masao Kawai 1978.1 - 1982.1

5 Kisou Kubota  1982.1 - 1984.1

6 Ken Nozawa 1984.1 - 1990.1

7 Kisou Kubota 1990.1 - 1996.1

8 Yukimaru Sugiyama 1996.1-1999.3

9 Shozo Kojima 1999.4 - 2003.3

10 Nobuo Shigehara 2003.4 - 2006.3

11 Testuro Matsuzawa 2006.4 - 2012.3

12 Hirohisa Hirai 2012.4 - 


Successive Secretary-Generals

1 Masaji Hata 1967.6-1971.3

2 Shigeru Omura 1971.4-1974.3

3 Haruyasu Kitagawa 1974.4-1977.3

4 Haruo Suwa 1977.4-1981.3

5 Yoshizo Funakoshi 1981.4-1982.3

6 Masao Yamamoto 1982.4-1984.3

7 Tadashi Nishimura 1984.4-1986.3

8 Masataka Sekiguchi 1986.4-1987.3

9 Tadao Tanaka 1987.4-1988.12

10 Susumu Fujimoto 1989.1-1991.3

11 Sadao Satake 1991.4-1992.3

12 Kenji Sakamoto 1992.4-1994.3

13 Kazuo Kojima 1994.4-1995.12

14 Yoshiyuki Yamamoto 1996.1-1998.3

15 Katsumi Takeuchi 1998.4-2000.3

16 Taketada Kamoshima 2000.4-2002.3

17 Hideaki Fukui 2002.4-2003.9

18 Yoshinori Kishimoto 2003.10-2005.3

19 Yuzo Iyama 2005.4-2008.3

20 Kazuo Ogura 2008.4-2010.3

21 Sadayuki Yagi 2010.4-2012.3

22 Tadashi Matano 2012.4-2015.3

23 Toshio Ushida 2015.4-